AAPT.org - American Association of Physics Teachers

American Journal of Physics
Advisory Board Members (Formerly called Associate Editors)

  • Walter E. Lawrence, Dartmouth College, 2017-2019
  • Raina J. Olsen, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, 2017-2019
  • Ronald E. Stoner, Bowling Green State University, 2017-2019
  • Peter J. Collings, Swarthmore College, 2016-2018
  • Julio R. Gea-Banacloche, University of Arkansas, 2016-2018
  • Thomas A. Moore, Pomona College, 2016-2018
  • Lars Q. English, Dickinson College, 2015-2017
  • Kirk T. McDonald, Princeton University, 2015-2017
  • William Wootters, Williams College, 2015-2017
  • David Goss, Nebraska Wesleyan University, 2014-2016
  • Arthur B. Kosowsky, University of Pittsburgh, 2014-2016
  • Mark P. Taylor, Hiram College, 2014-2016
  • Joel W. Cannon, Washington and Jefferson College, 2013-2015
  • Samuel P. Drake, University of Adelaide, 2013-2015
  • Nathan L. Harshman, American University, 2013-2015
  • Allen Greer, Jr., Gonzaga University, 2012-2014
  • Peter Siegel, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, 2012-2014
  • William Wootters, Williams College, 2012-2014
  • Mark Peterson, Mount Holyoke College, 2011-2013
  • Mark Semon, Bates College, 2011-2013
  • Linda Winkler, University of Minnesota at Moorhead, 2011-2013
  • Anne J. Cox, Eckerd College, 2010-2012
  • Ernest R. Behringer, Eastern Michigan University, 2010-2012
  • David Garfinkle, Oakland University, 2010-2012

  • L. Mahadevan, Harvard University, 2009-2011
  • Carl Mungan, United States Naval Academy, 2009-2011
  • Harold Zapolsky, Rutgers University, 2009-2011
  • Christian Brosseau, Universite de Bretagne Occidentale, 2008-2010
  • Gerardo Munoz, California State University, Fresno, 2008-2010
  • Beate Schmittmann, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University, 2008-2010
  • Robert P. Geroch, University of Chicago, 2007-2009
  • Lev Vaidman, Tel-Aviv University, 2007-2009
  • Madeleine Msall, Bowdoin College, 2007-2009
  • Eric Poisson, University of Guelph, 2006-2008
  • Bruce R. Thomas, Carleton College, 2006-2008
  • Andrew Zangwill, Georgia Institute of Technology, 2006-2008
  • David Griffiths, Reed College, 2005-2007
  • Elaine Oran, US Naval Research Lab, 2005-2007
  • Sidney Redner, Boston University, 2005-2007
  • Richard Matzner, University of Texas, 2004-2006
  • Joseph Priest, Miami University, 2004-2006
  • Michael Weissman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, 2004-2006
  • Ruth Chabay, North Carolina State University, 2003-2005
  • Kenneth J. Heller, University of Minnesota, 2003-2005
  • Richard H. Price, University of Utah, University of Texas at Brownsville, 2003-2005
  • Amy Bug, Swarthmore College, 2002-2004
  • David L. Goodstein, California Institute of Technology, 2002-2004
  • Peter J. Reynolds, Office of Naval Research, 2002-2004
  • Donald T. Jacobs, The College of Wooster, 2001-2003
  • Kenneth S. Krane, Oregon State University, 2001-2003
  • Lyle D. Roelofs, Haverford College, 2001-2003
  • Richard J. Jacob, Arizona State University, 2000-2002
  • Richard W. Robinett, The Pennsylvania State University, 2000-2002
  • Martin S. Tiersten, City University of New York, 2000-2003

  • James Evans, University of Puget Sound, 1999-2002
  • Jonathan L. Rosner, The University of Chicago, 1999-2002
  • J. D. Jackson, University of California-Berkeley, 1999-2002
  • Steven K. Blau, Ripon College, 1998-2001
  • A. John Mallinckrodt, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona, 1998-2001
  • Daniel V. Schroeder, Weber State University, 1998-2001
  • Daniel M. Greenberger, City College of New York, 1997-2000
  • Daniel F. Styer, Oberlin College, 1997-2000
  • Frank E. Munley, Roanoke College, 1997-2000
  • J. Richard Christman, U. S. Coast Guard Academy, 1996-1999
  • Robert Ehrlich, George Mason University, 1996-1999
  • Fred M. Goldberg, San Diego State University, 1996-1999
  • Mary A. Alberg, Seattle University, 1995-1998
  • Dennis C. Henry, Gustavus Adolphus College, 1995-1998
  • William J. Mullin, University of Massachusetts-Amherst, 1995-1997
  • Wayne M. Saslow, Texas A & M University, 1995-1998
  • William B. Case, Grinnell College, 1994-1997
  • Dwight E. Neuenschwander, Southern Nazarene University, 1994-1997
  • Peter J. Collings, Swarthmore College, 1993-1996
  • Hans C. Ohanian, Rensselaer Polytechnic University, 1993-1996
  • Alan Van Heuvelen, Ohio State University, 1993-1996
  • Mary L. Boas, DePaul University, 1992-1995
  • Harvey S. Leff, California State Polytechnic University-Pomona, 1992-1995
  • Thomas A. Moore, Pomona College, 1992-1995
  • Peter Heller, Brandeis University, 1991-1994
  • Abner Shimony, Boston University, 1991-1994
  • Philip C. Peters, University of Washington, 1991-1994
  • Donald F. Holcomb, Cornell University, 1990-1993
  • June L. Matthews, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1990-1993
  • Robert J. Swenson, Montana State University, 1990-1993

  • Shirley A. Jackson, A T & T Bell Laboratories, 1989-1992
  • Priscilla W. Laws, Dickinson College, 1989-1992
  • John R. Taylor, University of Colorado, 1989-1992
  • Ralph Baierlein, Wesleyan University, 1988-1991
  • A. P. French, Massachussetts Institute of Technology, 1988-1991
  • Wolfgang Rindler, University of Texas-Dallas, 1988-1991
  • Mark A. Heald, Swarthmore College, 1987-1990
  • Donald Kobe, North Texas State University, 1987-1990
  • Anant K. Ramdas, Purdue University, 1987-1990
  • Jerry Gollub, Haverford College, 1986-1989
  • David Griffiths, Reed College, 1986-1989
  • Roger Newton, Indiana University, 1986-1989
  • Frank S. Crawford, University of California-Berkeley, 1985-1988
  • Judith Franz, Indiana University, 1985-1988
  • John McKelvey, Clemson University/Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University, 1985-1988
  • Olexa-Myron Bilaniuk, Swarthmore College, 1984-1987
  • Lillian C. McDermott, University of Washington, 1984-1987
  • N. David Mermin, Cornell University, 1984-1987
  • Morris Firebaugh, University of Wisconsin-Parkside, 1983-1986
  • Barry Holstein, University of Massachusetts-Amherst, 1983-1986
  • Roald Wangsness, University of Arizona, 1983-1986
  • Grant R. Fowles, University of Utah, 1982-1985
  • Arthur I. Miller, University of Lowell and Harvard University, 1982-1985
  • Gerhard L. Salinger, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, 1982-1985
  • Arnold B. Arons, University of Washington, 1981-1984
  • Robert W. Brehme, Wake Forest University, 1981-1984
  • Harry Shipman, University of Delaware, 1981-1984
  • Benjamin Bayman, University of Minnesota, 1980-1983
  • Charles Kittel, University of California-Berkeley, 1980-1983
  • Martin Olsson, University of Wisconsin-Madison, 1980-1983

  • John M. McKinlay, Oakland University, 1979-1982
  • Edward Purcell, Harvard University, 1979-1982
  • L. David Roper, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University, 1979-1982
  • Stephen G. Brush, University of Maryland, 1978-1981
  • Thomas M. Helliwell, Harvey Mudd College, 1978-1981
  • David Schramm, University of Chicago, 1978-1981
  • William T. Scott, University of Nevada, Reno, 1977-1980
  • Jearl Walker, Cleveland State University, 1977-1980
  • Ellen Yorke, University of Maryland-Baltimore County, 1977-1980
  • Dieter Brill, University of Maryland, 1976-1978
  • H. R. Crane, University of Michigan, 1976-1979
  • David Hestenes, Arizona State University, 1976-1979
  • Boris Leaf, State University of New York at Cortland, 1976-1979
  • Fritz Rohrlich, Syracuse University, 1975-1978
  • Wayne A. Bowers, University of North Carolina, 1974-1976
  • Kenneth W. Ford, University of Massachusetts at Boston/New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, 1974-1977
  • Russell K. Hobbie, University of Minnesota, 1974-1977
  • Paul Lorrain, University of Montreal, 1974-1977
  • F. Landis Markley, Williams College/Computer Sciences Corporation, 1974-1976
  • Judah L. Schwartz, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1973-1976
  • Ralph Baierlein, Wesleyan University, 1972-1975
  • Martin J. Klein, Yale University, 1972-1978
  • Louis Witten, University of Cincinnati, 1972-1975
  • Jerry B. Marion, University of Maryland, 1971-1974
  • David Park, Williams College, 1971-1974
  • Alfred Bork, Reed College/University of California-Irvine, 1970-1973
  • Peter G. Roll, University of Minnesota, 1970-1973
  • Edwin Taylor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1970-1973

  • Sanborn C. Brown, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1969-1972
  • Robin O. Motz, Stevens Institute of Technology, 1969-1972
  • Robert H. Romer, Amherst College/Voorhees College, 1968-1974
  • Alfred Bork, Reed College/University of California-Irvine, 1967-1970
  • Alan Portis, University of California-Berkeley, 1967-1970
  • Edwin Taylor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1967-1970
  • Louis A. Turner, Princeton University, 1966-1969
  • Sanborn C. Brown, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1966-1969
  • Arthur B. Komar, Yeshiva University, 1966-1972
  • Edwin T. Jaynes, Washington University, 1965-1968
  • William T. Scott, University of Nevada, Reno, 1965-1971
  • Eugen Merzbacher, University of North Carolina, 1965-1971
  • William Band, Washington State University, 1964-1967
  • John W. Dewdney, Dartmouth College/University of New Hampshire/Harvard University, 1964-1966
  • Peter Bergmann, Syracuse University/Yeshiva University, 1963-1966
  • Forrest I. Boley, Wesleyan University/University of California-Berkeley/Dartmouth College, 1963-1966
  • Clifford N. Wall, University of Minnesota, 1963-1966
  • Peter Axel, University of Illinois, 1962-1965
  • W. Paul Ganley, Bryn Mawr College, 1962
  • Herbert Priestley, Knox College, 1962-1965
  • Georgiana Scovil, Allegheny College, 1962-1965
  • William Band, Washington State University, 1961-1964
  • John W. Dewdney, Dartmouth College/University of New Hampshire/Harvard University, 1961-1964
  • Alfred Romer, Saint Lawrence University, 1961-1967
  • Peter Bergmann, Syracuse University/Yeshiva University, 1960-1963
  • Clifford N. Wall, University of Minnesota, 1960-1963
  • Forrest I. Boley, Wesleyan University/University of California-Berkeley/Dartmouth College, 1960-1963

  • Robert S. Shankland, Case Institute of Technology, 1959-1962
  • Leon Blitzer, University of Arizona, 1958-1961
  • George E. Pake, Stanford University, 1958-1961
  • Vincent E. Parker, Louisiana State University, 1958-1961
  • George D. Freier, University of Minnesota, 1957-1960
  • Myron S. McCay, University of Chattanooga, 1957-1960
  • Philip Stehle, University of Pittsburgh, 1957-1960
  • William T. Payne, Hofstra College/Republic Aviation Corporation, 1956-1962
  • Charles L. Critchfield, Convair, San Diego 12, California, 1955-1959
  • John H. Manley, University of Washington/Los Alamos Scientific Laboratory, 1955-1959
  • T. D. Phillips, Marietta College, 1955-1959
  • J. D. Stranathan, University of Kansas, 1954-1957
  • Richard A. Beth, Western Reserve University/Brookhaven National Laboratory, 1954-1957
  • Hugh C. Wolfe, Cooper Union, 1954-1957
  • David L. Falkoff, Brandeis University and Massachusetts Institute of Technology/Brandeis University, 1953-1959
  • Nora M. Mohler, Smith College, 1953-1957
  • Robert W. Young, U. S. Navy Electronics Laboratory, San Diego, 1953-1962
  • Ira M. Freeman, Rutgers University, 1952-1955
  • A. C. Helmholz, University of California-Berkeley, 1952-1955
  • Clifford N. Wall, University of Minnesota, 1952-1955
  • W. W. McCormick, University of Michigan, 1951-1954
  • C. W. Ufford, University of Pennsylvania, 1951-1954
  • G. H. Vineyard, University of Missouri, 1951-1954
  • F. T. Adler, Carnegie Institute of Technology, 1950-1953
  • G. F. Chew, University of California/University of Illinois, 1950-1953
  • J. W. McGrath, Kent State University, 1950-1953

  • J. E. Goldman, Westinehouse Research Laboratories, 1949-1952
  • E. L. Hill, University of Minnesota, 1949-1951
  • Herbert N. Otis, Hunter College, 1949-1952
  • Eric Rodgers, University of Alabama, 1949-1952
  • Ralph Hoyt Bacon, Bradley University/Perkin Elmer Corporation, 1948-1951
  • Arthur Taber Jones, Smith College, 1948-1951
  • Paul S. Epstein, California Institute of Technology, 1947-1950
  • Herbert A. Nye, University of Buffalo, 1947-1950
  • H. K. Schilling, Pennsylvania State College, 1947-1950
  • A. L. Hughes, Washington University, 1946-1949
  • M. W. Zemansky, College of the City of New York, 1946-1949
  • R. L. Edwards, Miami University, 1945-1947
  • R. B. Lindsay, Brown University, 1945-1947
  • H. W. Farwell, Columbia University, 1944-1946
  • Rose C. L. Mooney, Newcomb College, 1944-1946
  • R. J. Stephenson, University of Chicago/College of Wooster, 1944-1946
  • J. D. Elder, Lynchburg College, 1943-1944
  • Leigh Page, Yale University, 1943-1945
  • Richard M. Sutton, Havervord College, 1943-1945
  • E. C. Watson, California Institute of Technology, 1943-1945
  • Thomas B. Brown, George Washington University, 1942-1944
  • Arthur Taber Jones, Smith College, 1942-1944
  • Paul Kirkpatrick, Stanford University, 1941-1943
  • Thomas H. Osgood, University of Toledo, 1941-1943
  • Francis G. Slack, Vanderbilt University, 1941-1943
  • W. H. Michener, Carnegie Institute of Technology, 1940-1942
  • J. Rud Nielsen, University of Oklahoma, 1940-1942
  • P. I. Wold, Union College, 1940-1942
  • M. W. Zemansky, College of the City of New York, 1940-1942

  • John R. Dunning, Columbia University, 1939-1941
  • Harley E. Howe, Cornell University, 1939-1941
  • Victor F. Lenzen, University of California, 1938-1940
  • L. W. McKeehan, Yale University, 1938-1940
  • O. M. Stewart, University of Missouri, 1938-1940
  • Carl D. Anderson, California Institute of Technology, 1937-1937
  • Gladys A. Anslow, Smith College, 1937-1939
  • E. U. Condon, Princeton University/Westinghouse Research Laboratories, 1937-1939
  • Alpheus W. Smith, Ohio State University, 1937-1939
  • F. W. Warburton, University of Kentucky, 1937-1939
  • H. W. Farwell, Columbia University, 1936-1938
  • G. R. Harrison, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1936-1938
  • E. F. Lindquist, University of Iowa, 1936-1938
  • Lee A. DuBridge, University of Rochester, 1935-1937
  • K. Lark-Horovitz, Purdue University, 1935-1937
  • G. P. Harnwell, Princeton University, 1933-1936
  • Louise S. McDowell, Wellesley College, 1933-1936
  • L. W. Taylor, Oberlin College, 1933-1936
  • A. A. Knowlton, Reed College, 1933-1935
  • C. J. Lapp, University of Iowa, 1933-1935
  • F. K. Richtmyer, Cornell University, 1933-1935
  • David L. Webster, Stanford University, 1933-1935