Special thanks to the sponsors of this year's semi-finalist prizes:
General Atomics
John and Elizabeth Armstrong
Oracle Foundation
Pasco Scientific
Society of Physics Students
Tyco Electronics
Vernier Software and Technology
School |
City, State |
Student |
Teacher |
Albuquerque Academy |
Albuquerque, NM |
Zackery A La Bry |
David Glidden
|
Andover High School |
Andover, MA |
Ryan D Desmond |
Ronald Francis
|
Andover High School |
Andover, MA |
Andrew Ivanovich |
Ronald Francis
|
Andover High School |
Andover, MA |
Steven J Ristuccia |
Ronald Francis
|
Andover High School |
Andover, MA |
Sasha Seletsky |
Ronald Francis
|
Arcadia High School |
Arcadia, CA |
Shawn X Yu |
Rainer Blankenhorn
|
Archbishop Murphy High School |
Everett, WA |
Peter J Sadowski |
Kathleen Alkire
|
Auburn High School |
Rockford, IL |
Chad N Casarotto |
Bruce Keyzer
|
Auburn High School |
Rockford, IL |
Mike R White |
Bruce Keyzer
|
Austin Area Homeschoolers |
Austin, TX |
Alex R. Schwendner |
Brook Randal
|
Baton Rouge Magnet High |
Baton Rouge, LA |
Joshua D Hartman |
Katy Parker
|
Bellaire High School |
Bellaire, TX |
Justin W Lee |
Dick Granoff
|
Bergen County Academies |
Hackensack, NJ |
Thomas D. Belulovich |
Sankaran Vijaya
|
Bergen County Academies |
Hackensack, NJ |
Jon C. Chu |
Sankaran Vijaya
|
Bergen County Academies |
Hackensack, NJ |
Lee M Mendelowitz |
Sankaran Vijaya
|
Bergen County Academies |
Hackensack, NJ |
Fan Zhang |
Sankaran Vijaya
|
Berkeley Preparatory School |
Tampa, FL |
Shelly S. Agarwal |
Lee Murfee
|
Berkeley Preparatory School |
Tampa, FL |
Ruwan Gunaratne |
Lee Murfee
|
Berkeley Preparatory School |
Tampa, FL |
John A. Kochalka |
Lee Murfee
|
Brookline High School |
Brookline, MA |
Ziliang (Carter) Lin |
Stacy Kissel
|
Buffalo Grove High School |
Buffalo Grove, IL |
Bryan R Gillis |
Chet Pierce
|
Buffalo Grove High School |
Buffalo Grove, IL |
Brandon A Lieberthal |
Chet Pierce
|
Canterbury School |
Fort Wayne, IN |
Megan R McNall |
Ed Chiang
|
Canterbury School |
Fort Wayne, IN |
Kevin A. Schaeffer |
Ed Chiang
|
Casady School |
Oklahoma City, OK |
Patrick Griffin |
Joseph Miano
|
Centennial High School |
Champaign, IL |
Philip C Chang |
Jill McLean
|
Centennial High School |
Ellicott City, MD |
Curran D Muhlberger |
Stanley Eisenstein
|
Central High School |
Philadelphia, PA |
Eugene V Lushevsky |
Joel M. Simon
|
Charter School of Wilmington Delaware |
Wilmington, DE |
Benjamin W. King |
David Stover
|
Charter School of Wilmington Delaware |
Wilmington, DE |
Chor Hang Lam |
David Stover
|
Choate Rosemary Hall |
Wallingford, CT |
David R Barmore |
Lawrence Stowe
|
Cistercian Prep School |
Irving, TX |
Christopher K Umphres |
Judith Leonard
|
Coconino High School |
Flagstaff, AZ |
Jeffrey T Kirby |
David Thompson
|
Commonwealth Governor's School |
Spotsylvania, VA |
Michael J Rubin |
Miki Merritt
|
Concord Academy |
Concord, MA |
Jessica W. Thompson |
Brian Racine
|
Concord Academy |
Concord, MA |
Brian Wong |
Brian Racine
|
De La Salle Collegiate H. S. |
Warren, MI |
Keith R Vander Putten |
Joseph Wilkowski
|
Detroit Country Day School |
Beverly Hills, MI |
Andrea L Greb |
Daniel Berger
|
Detroit Country Day School |
Beverly Hills, MI |
Prasad R Gullapalli |
Daniel Berger
|
Detroit Country Day School |
Beverly Hills, MI |
Neil E. Lydick |
Daniel Berger
|
Dulaney High School |
Timonium, MD |
Matthew S Finifter |
Stephen Shaw
|
Dulaney High School |
Timonium, MD |
Philip J Isett |
Stephen Shaw
|
East Brunswick High School |
East Brunswick, NJ |
Kathleen M Cammidge |
Anthony Charanis
|
East Brunswick High School |
East Brunswick, NJ |
Angela Ying |
Anthony Charanis
|
East Brunswick High School |
East Brunswick, NJ |
Bob Zhao |
Anthony Charanis
|
EPGY- Stanford |
Watertown, NY |
Peregrine R. Morgan |
Gary Oas
|
Evanston Township High School |
Evanston, IL |
Erica M. Cherry |
Mark Vondrack
|
Evanston Township High School |
Evanston, IL |
Seth R. Flaxman |
Mark Vondrack
|
Evanston Township High School |
Evanston, IL |
Steven M. McClellan |
Mark Vondrack
|
Evanston Township High School |
Evanston, IL |
Jack S. Scheff |
Mark Vondrack
|
Governor Thomas Johnson High School |
Frederick, MD |
Michael Y Levashov |
Donald Walz
|
Governor Thomas Johnson High School |
Frederick, MD |
Mark A Patrick |
Donald Walz
|
Harvard - Westlake School |
North Hollywood, CA |
Kevin S. Carde |
John Feulner
|
Harvard - Westlake School |
North Hollywood, CA |
Eyal Dechter |
John Feulner
|
Harvard - Westlake School |
North Hollywood, CA |
Jeremy L Hiatt |
John Feulner
|
Harvard - Westlake School |
North Hollywood, CA |
Abram D Kaplan |
John Feulner
|
Harvard - Westlake School |
North Hollywood, CA |
Elizabeth A Work |
John Feulner
|
Hathaway Brown School |
Shaker Heights, OH |
Elena Udovina |
Mary Kay Winzenburger
|
Hawken School |
Gates Mills, OH |
Colin A Boyle |
Robert Shurtz
|
Hawken School |
Gates Mills, OH |
Eugene A Kozlenko |
Robert Shurtz
|
Hawken School |
Gates Mills, OH |
Nicholas M Maciunas |
Robert Shurtz
|
Hawken School |
Gates Mills, OH |
Nataniel D McBean |
Robert Shurtz
|
Hawken School |
Gates Mills, OH |
Eric J. Mecklenburg |
Robert Shurtz
|
Hawken School |
Gates Mills, OH |
Sean L Vosen |
Robert Shurtz
|
Hawken School |
Gates Mills, OH |
Gabriel A Weil |
Robert Shurtz
|
Hawken School |
Gates Mills, OH |
Yael Yungster |
Robert Shurtz
|
High Technology High School |
Lincroft, NJ |
Christopher M Dellin |
Charles Christoe
|
High Technology High School |
Lincroft, NJ |
Phiilip B Graff |
Charles Christoe
|
High Technology High School |
Lincroft, NJ |
Tom Kern |
Charles Christoe
|
High Technology High School |
Lincroft, NJ |
Garrett P. Marino |
Charles Christoe
|
Highland Park High School |
Highland Park, NJ |
Jin Ge |
Rebecca Sanders
|
Highland Park High School |
Highland Park, NJ |
Zhuocheng Yang |
Rebecca Sanders
|
Hillsborough High |
Tampa, FL |
Yangda Ou |
Karl Holz
|
Homeschool |
Idaho Falls, ID |
Patrick K Herring |
Myra Takata
|
Homestead High School |
Mequon, WI |
Rick A. Eyers |
Andrew Edington
|
Homewood High School |
Homewood, AL |
Aaron C Key |
William Helf
|
Humble High School |
Humble, TX |
Kacey L. Meaker |
Toni Baker
|
ICAE - Indus Ctr For Acad Excellence |
Troy, MI |
Alex M Xu |
Raghunath Khetan
|
Illinois Math and Science Academy |
Aurora, IL |
Paul J Bierde |
David Workman
|
Illinois Math and Science Academy |
Aurora, IL |
Timothy F. Credo |
Laura M. Nickerson
|
Ipswich High School |
Ipswich, MA |
Lohith G. Kini |
David Dalton
|
James E. Taylor High School |
Katy, TX |
Nitin Udpa |
Virginia Fleming
|
James Madison Memorial High |
Madison, WI |
Ashutosh Gupta |
Stephen Guziewski
|
James Madison Memorial High |
Madison, WI |
Po-Ling Loh |
Stephen Guziewski
|
John Handley High School |
Winchester, VA |
Joshua J Feingold |
David Stark
|
La Canada High |
La Canada, CA |
Phillip T Deutsch |
Jill Waters
|
LBJ High School |
Austin, TX |
Aaron Y Dunn |
John Stormberg
|
LBJ High School |
Austin, TX |
James W Hargrove |
John Stormberg
|
LBJ High School |
Austin, TX |
Jeffrey R. Middleton |
John Stormberg
|
Lexington High School |
Lexington, MA |
Xinpeng Huang |
Cathy Abbot
|
Lexington High School |
Lexington, MA |
Li-Mei Lim |
Cathy Abbot
|
Lexington High School |
Lexington, MA |
Adam Rosenfield |
Cathy Abbot
|
Lexington High School |
Lexington, MA |
Rebecca Y Taft |
Cathy Abbot
|
Libertyville High School |
Libertyville, IL |
Steven P. Canning |
Michael Bush
|
Libertyville High School |
Libertyville, IL |
David P. Hruska |
Michael Bush
|
Libertyville High School |
Libertyville, IL |
Eric W. Meyer |
Michael Bush
|
Libertyville High School |
Libertyville, IL |
Aaron J Mowery |
Michael Bush
|
Libertyville High School |
Libertyville, IL |
Douglas K. Moy |
Michael Bush
|
Libertyville High School |
Libertyville, IL |
Jeff X Moy |
Michael Bush
|
Libertyville High School |
Libertyville, IL |
Johathan T. Nipper |
Michael Bush
|
Libertyville High School |
Libertyville, IL |
Raj J Patel |
Michael Bush
|
Long Reach High School |
Columbia, MD |
Advait N Nagarkar |
Robert Siskind
|
Loomis Chaffee School |
Windsor, CT |
Piotr K Prosol |
Edward Pond
|
Loomis Chaffee School |
Windsor, CT |
Michael J Rosenberg |
Edward Pond
|
Lowell High School |
San Francisco, CA |
Drew Levitt |
Richard Shapiro
|
Lowell High School |
San Francisco, CA |
Sam Schreiber |
Richard Shapiro
|
Maine School Science & Math |
Limestone, ME |
Scott G Barker |
Robert Kirchner
|
Maine School Science & Math |
Limestone, ME |
Jason H Priestley |
Robert Kirchner
|
Maine School Science & Math |
Limestone, ME |
Corey A White |
Robert Kirchner
|
Mainland High School |
Daytona Beach, FL |
Lawrence F Camarota |
Cathy Colwell
|
Manalapan High School |
Englishtown, NJ |
Utpal N Sandesara |
James Kovalcin
|
Manalapan High School |
Englishtown, NJ |
Christina E Wright |
James Kovalcin
|
Menlo School |
Atherton, CA |
Ethan P Dreyfuss |
Robin McGlohn
|
Middlesex School |
Concord, MA |
Sean P Kruzel |
Avon Russell
|
Millburn High School |
Millburn, NJ |
Yezhen Mack Lu |
Robert Barkovitz
|
Millburn High School |
Millburn, NJ |
Aaron H. Potechin |
Robert Barkovitz
|
Millburn High School |
Millburn, NJ |
Tina W Wong |
Robert Barkovitz
|
Mississippi School for Math & Sci |
Columbus, MS |
Bjorn A Carlsson |
Leroy Wenstrom
|
Mississippi School for Math & Sci |
Columbus, MS |
William R McGehee |
Leroy Wenstrom
|
Mississippi School for Math & Sci |
Columbus, MS |
Sara E Peak |
Leroy Wenstrom
|
Mississippi School for Math & Sci |
Columbus, MS |
Eric M Thurber |
Leroy Wenstrom
|
Mississippi School for Math & Sci |
Columbus, MS |
Sam S Watson |
Leroy Wenstrom
|
Monta Vista High School |
Cupertino, CA |
Stephanie C Lin |
Jim Birdsong
|
Monta Vista High School |
Cupertino, CA |
Shrenik N Shah |
Jim Birdsong
|
Monta Vista High School |
Cupertino, CA |
Eric Y Zhou |
Jim Birdsong
|
Montgomery Blair High School |
Silver Spring, MD |
John Shen |
James Schafer
|
Mount Carmel High School |
San Diego, CA |
Yinbo Shi |
John Earnest
|
Mountain View High School |
Vancouver, WA |
Andrew P Lai |
Les Wilson
|
Naperville North High School |
Naperville, IL |
James T Albrecht |
Maxine Wilverding
|
New Canaan High School |
New Canaan, CT |
Christopher T Beck |
Gerald Hastava
|
New Canaan High School |
New Canaan, CT |
Adam L Nelson |
Gerald Hastava
|
New Rochelle High School |
New Rochelle, NY |
Matthew S. Fasman |
Bruce Bernero
|
New Trier High School |
Winnetka, IL |
Samuel W. Kim |
Paul Wrechtler
|
Newport High School |
Bellevue, WA |
Advay V Mengle |
Kenneth Appel
|
North Carolina School of Sci and Math |
Durham, NC |
Paul B Huang |
Loren Winters
|
North Carolina School of Sci and Math |
Durham, NC |
Raisa Sagdejeva |
Loren Winters
|
Oak Ridge School |
Oak Ridge, TN |
Jingyuan Wu |
Peggy Bertrand
|
Oklahoma School of Sci and Math |
Oklahoma City, OK |
David R Chambers |
Xifan Liu
|
Oklahoma School of Sci and Math |
Oklahoma City, OK |
Eric L Johnson |
Xifan Liu
|
Oklahoma School of Sci and Math |
Oklahoma City, OK |
Vishal D Kadakia |
Xifan Liu
|
Oklahoma School of Sci and Math |
Oklahoma City, OK |
Kevin M Tung |
Xifan Liu
|
Olympia Institute |
San Francisco, CA |
George Li |
Kuo Chen
|
Olympia Institute |
San Francisco, CA |
David Lo |
Kuo Chen
|
Parkland High School |
Allentown, PA |
Ameya A Velingker |
Jeffrey Wetherhold
|
Phillips Academy |
Andover, MA |
Leon Fay |
J. Peter Watt
|
Phillips Academy |
Andover, MA |
Nickolas A Fortino |
J. Peter Watt
|
Phillips Academy |
Andover, MA |
Daniel P. Whalen |
J. Peter Watt
|
Phillips Academy |
Andover, MA |
Peter M Whalen |
J. Peter Watt
|
Phillips Exeter Academy |
Exeter, NH |
Shengran W Feng |
James Dicarlo
|
Phillips Exeter Academy |
Exeter, NH |
Rory N Kulz |
James Dicarlo
|
Phillips Exeter Academy |
Exeter, NH |
Tony Zhang |
James Dicarlo
|
Princeton High School |
Princeton, NJ |
Walker Chan |
Cherry Sprague
|
Princeton High School |
Princeton, NJ |
David Costanzo |
Cherry Sprague
|
Princeton High School |
Princeton, NJ |
Anson Hook |
Cherry Sprague
|
Princeton High School |
Princeton, NJ |
Anton Malyshev |
Cherry Sprague
|
Princeton High School |
Princeton, NJ |
Howard Yu |
Cherry Sprague
|
Randolph School |
Huntsville, AL |
John E Gipson |
Wayne Mullins
|
Ridge High School |
Basking Ridge, NJ |
Eric Y. Chang |
Michael Gilmore
|
Ridge High School |
Basking Ridge, NJ |
Willho Chung |
Michael Gilmore
|
Roxbury Latin School |
West Roxbury, MA |
Gregory J Lee |
Richard Dower
|
Saint John's School |
San Juan, PR |
Sherry Gong |
David Henner
|
Saint Mary's Hall |
San Antonio, TX |
Adam A Monroe |
Hepsy Singh
|
Santa Barbara High School |
Santa Barbara, CA |
Benjamin D Eidelson |
Melissa Woods
|
Sidwell Friends School |
Washington, DC |
Benjamin K Robinson |
George Lang
|
Souhegan High School |
Amherst, NH |
Joseph J Grimm |
Robert Rotier
|
St Charles West High School |
St Charles, MO |
Melanie R Veale |
Leigh Reisinger
|
St. Mark's School of Texas |
Dallas, TX |
Foster A Hays |
Steve Balog
|
St. Paul's School |
Concord, NH |
Lawrence W Cheuk |
Thomas McCarthy
|
Staples High School |
Westport, CT |
Rei Chiang |
David Scrofani
|
Staples High School |
Westport, CT |
Kevin R Walker |
David Scrofani
|
State College Area High School |
State College, PA |
Anthony J Cardell |
Willem H. Van Den Berg
|
State College Area High School |
State College, PA |
John D Lesieutre |
Willem H. Van Den Berg
|
Stuyvesant High School |
New York, NY |
Jack Chiu |
John Avallone
|
Stuyvesant High School |
New York, NY |
Meagan B. Thompson |
John Avallone
|
Suncoast Community High School |
Riviera Beach, FL |
Barry J. Bradlyn |
Brian Murray
|
Suncoast High School |
Riviera Beach, FL |
Zachary N Remscrim |
Brian Murray
|
Suncoast High School |
Riviera Beach, FL |
Tyler W Sloss |
Brian Murray
|
Tenafly High School |
Tenafly, NJ |
Max Z Rosmarin |
Zenon Ushak
|
The Harker School |
San Jose, CA |
Yi Sun |
Eric Nelson
|
The Roeper School |
Birmingham, MI |
Donal S O'Leary |
Dennis King
|
Thomas Jefferson HSST |
Alexandria, VA |
Mats E Ahlgreu |
John Dell
|
Thomas Jefferson HSST |
Alexandria, VA |
Jonathan M Carrier |
John Dell
|
Thomas Jefferson HSST |
Alexandria, VA |
Evan P Danaher |
John Dell
|
Thomas Jefferson HSST |
Alexandria, VA |
Samuel S. Lederer |
John Dell
|
Thomas Jefferson HSST |
Alexandria, VA |
Menyoung Lee |
John Dell
|
Thomas Jefferson HSST |
Alexandria, VA |
Thomas J Mildorf |
John Dell
|
Thomas Jefferson HSST |
Alexandria, VA |
Eric C Price |
John Dell
|
Thomas Jefferson HSST |
Alexandria, VA |
Michael Y Zhang |
John Dell
|
Thomas Spriggs Wootton |
Rockville, MD |
Iris R Hartley |
Wilson Bascom
|
Thomas Spriggs Wootton |
Rockville, MD |
Suresh A Nidhiry |
Wilson Bascom
|
Thomas Spriggs Wootton |
Rockville, MD |
Adam M Schloss |
Wilson Bascom
|
Troy High School |
Troy, MI |
Steve S. Zhang |
John Morrison
|
University High School |
Irvine, CA |
Peiran Gao |
Glenn Malin
|
University High School |
Irvine, CA |
Jackson Wang |
Glenn Malin
|
University of Chicago Lab High School |
Chicago, IL |
Matthew F Lawlor |
David Derbes
|
University School |
Hunting Valley, OH |
Kevin T Huang |
Mark Carle
|
Van Nuys High School |
Van Nuys, CA |
Kevin J Lung |
Art Altshiller
|
Vernon Hills |
Vernon Hills, IL |
Stephen T Heumann |
Steve Rietsel
|
Vernon Hills |
Vernon Hills, IL |
Cosmin V Stejerean |
Steve Rietsel
|
Virgil I. Grissom High School |
Huntsville, AL |
Sharat Bhat |
Deborah Ormond
|
Virgil I. Grissom High School |
Huntsville, AL |
Daniel J Thompson |
Deborah Ormond
|
Wayzata High School |
Plymouth, MN |
Akash Kumar |
Douglas Thompson
|
Woodbury Forest School |
Woodberry Forest, VA |
Jordan S Crittenden |
Greg Jacobs
|
Woodbury Forest School |
Woodberry Forest, VA |
Michael J Ledwith |
Greg Jacobs
|
Woodbury Forest School |
Woodberry Forest, VA |
John M Phillips |
Greg Jacobs
|
Woodbury Forest School |
Woodberry Forest, VA |
Chris A Straka |
Greg Jacobs
|
York School |
Monterey, CA |
Dennis V Perepelitsa |
Scot Johnson
|
|