AAPT.org - American Association of Physics Teachers

Outstanding Teaching Assistants, 2008

(Listed Alphabetically by University)

Auburn University – Auburn, AL
Nominator: Joseph D. Perez
Brian G. Green
James L. Tracy, Jr.

Brigham Young University – Provo, UT
Nominator: Ross L. Spencer
David Baxter
Xi Chen
John Harrison
Bailey Hsu
Ross L. Spencer

California State University – Fresno, CA
Nominator: Gerardo A. Munoz
Andrea A. De Gill

California State University – Northridge, CA
Nominator: Ana Cristina Cadavid
Michael Lund
Chris Wolowiec

Colby College – Waterville, ME
Nominator: Duncan A. Tate
David E. Connick
Lauren P. Rand

Colorado School or Mines - Golden, CO
Nominator: James Horwitz
Somilkumar Rathi

Colorado State University – Fort Collins, CO
Nominator: Hans D. Hochheimer
Lei Chen
Kenneth J. Lonnquist
Daniel Ruterbories

Cornell University – Ithaca, NY
Nominator: Saul A. Teukolsky
Turan Birol
Chung K. Kim
Eric Monkman
Wee D. Teo

Duke University – Durham, NC
Nominator: Daniel J. Gauthier
Kristine Callan
Willie C. H. Ong

George Mason University – Fairfax, VA
Nominator: Robert Ehrlich
Emily Mathison

Georgia Institute of Technology – Atlanta, GA
Nominator: Mei-Yin Chou
Jogia Bandyopadhyay
Daniel Borrero
Marcos D. Caballero
David Torrance

Indiana University - Perdue University – Indianapolis, IN
Nominator: Gautam Vemuri
Christopher Jamell
Jordan Siemon
Prashant Srinivasan

Miami University – Oxford, OH
Nominator: Michael J. Pechan
Jeremy Hohertz
Jennifer Mantini
Tiandan Wu

Michigan Tech University – Houghton, MI
Nominator: Michael R. Meyer
Alexndria Blancharo
Aaron Brickman
Matt Dunkman
Michael Gussent
Abhay P. Singh

Montana State University – Bozeman, MT
Nominator: William A. Hiscock
Matthew Adams
Jacob Plovanic
Jeremy Wolf

Northeastern University – Boston, MA
Nominator: Srinivas Sridhar
Kathy R. Chaurasiya
Daniel Feldman
David Moser
Francisco Reynoso

Ohio University - Main Campus – Athens, OH
Nominator: Joseph Shields
Greg Petersen
David A. Ruiz-Tijerina

Ohio University – Vanceburg, KY
Nominator: Joseph Shields
Kevin W. Cooper

Penn State University – University Park - University Park, PA
Nominator: Jayanth Banavar
Colin E. Campbell
Mikhail Kagan
Jian Wu

Portland State University – Portland, OR
Nominator: Erik Bodegom
Greg Bostrom
Micah Eastman
Laura Satterfield

Ramapo College of New Jersey – Mahwah, NJ
Nominator: Daneila Buna
Matthew A. Earle

Rutgers State University - Piscataway – Piscataway, NJ
Nominator: Torgny Gustafsson
Sinisa Coh

San Francisco State University – San Francisco, CA
Nominator: Susan M. Lea
Michelle Krok

Seattle Pacific University – Seattle, WA
Nominator: John M. Lindberg
Josh Anderson
Kelsey Cline
Sean Ong
Cody Vanderpol
Megan Wrightman

Nominator: Soren P. Sorensen
Christopher R. Smith

Stanford University – Stanford, CA
Nominator: Patricia Burchat
Mustafa Amin
Asimina Arvanitaki
Erez Berg
Chao-yu Jack Perng
David Starr

Texas A and M University – College Station, TX
Nominator: Edward Fry
Jonathan Asaadi
Tristan Leggett
James Maxin
Christopher O'brien
Michael Van Dyke

The Ohio State University – Columbus, OH
Nominator: Evan R. Sugarbaker
Rajani Ayachitula
Meredith Howard
James Morris
Austen Rau

Tulane University – New Orleans, LA
Nominator: James H. McGuire
Basil Davis
Colin McFaul

University of Arkansas – Fayetteville, AR
Nominator: Surendra P. Singh
Richard William Campbell

University of Denver – Denver, CO
Nominator: Davor Balzar
Brian Appleby
Azure Avery
Brian Kloppenborg

University of Kentucky – Lexington, KY
Nominator: Michael Cavagnero
John Nichols
Brian Ray

University of Missouri – Saint Louis, MO
Nominator: Bruce A. Wilking
David R Coss

University of New Mexico – Albuquerque, NM
Nominator: Bernd Bassalleck
Luis Felipe Gonzalez

University of New Mexico - Main Campus – Albuquerque, NM
Nominator: Bernd Bassalleck
Luis Felipe Gonzalez-Palacio
Katherine A. Richardson-McDaniel
Cristina Rodriquez

University of Tennessee – Knoxville - Knoxville, TN
Nominator: Soren P. Sorensen
Amal Al-Wahish
Elton L. Freeman
Jordan D. McDonnel

University of Wisconsin – Madison - Madison, WI
Nominator: Evan R. Sugarbaker
Matthew McCaskey

Nominator: Susan Coppersmith
Yuanfeng Gao
Andrew Long
Eva Tsoncheva
Will Williams

University of Illinois – Chicago, IL
Nominator: Henrik Aratyn
Adam W. Schuman

University of Minnesota – Minneapolis, MN
Nominator: James Kakalios
Andrew Gustafson
Yeonbae Lee
Brian Skinner
Feifei Wei

University of Notre Dame – Notre Dame, IN
Nominator: Mitchell Wayne
Matthew Bowers
Antonios Kontos
Georgios Magkotsios
Nan Sun

University of Rochester – Rochester, NY
Nominator: Barbara Warren
Maria Alejandra Barrios Garcia

Nominator: Maria Alejandra Barrios Garcia
Justin Dressel

University of Texas – Austin, TX
Nominator: James Horwitz
Mark Kipling
Ajani L. Ross
Katherine E. Yeager

Washington State University – Pullman, WA
Nominator: Steve Tomsovick
Marc Binney
Ranga Dias
Brooks Harrop
Kumud R. Poudel

Wayne State University – Detroit, MI
Nominator: Jogindra Wadehra
Mohammad AlFiky

Winsor School - Durham, NC
Nominator: Daniel J. Gauthier
Kristine Callan

Yale University – New Haven, CT
Nominator: Daniel Prober
Daniel Santavicca
Hui Tang

Nominator: Meg Urry
Peter Adshead
Walter H. Lippinott
Christine Nattrass
Terri Yu