2019 High School Photo Contest Top 100 Gallery

« Go to High School Photo Contest Rules, Information, & Previous Years' Winners

A special thanks to Vernier for their sponsorship and commitment to the High School Photo Contest

  • "How SHOCKING!"

    Ivan Gabriel Abreo
    Teacher: Amy Pezzoni

  • "Refraction: On the flip side"

    Liliana Aguilar-Ocampo
    Teacher: Mr.Hendricksen

  • "Droplets of Oil Reflecting off Different Colors"

    Subhan S Akhoon
    Teacher: Nicholas Szarzak

  • "A Beam of Light"

    Sophia Seunga Baik
    Teacher: Mr. Glynn

  • "Icicle Formation"

    Abigale Jane Baker
    Teacher: Jakie Travers

  • "A Balancing Act"

    Ann Beimers
    Teacher: Rebecca Messer

  • "An Example of Refractography"

    Charles F Bingaman
    Teacher: John Millard

  • "Reflection"

    Kyzer Troy Black
    Teacher: Mrs Ponthieux

  • "Evanston Reflected"

    Evan Akio Burns
    Teacher: Emily Habbert

  • "Physics in Nature's Beauty - The Mountains of Tibet"

    Alex Chen
    Teacher: Ludmilla Shepelev

  • "Sun Dog"

    Amy Chen
    Teacher: Jennifer Meyer

  • "Watery Windmills"

    Ava Chen
    Teacher: Kim Hoehne

  • "Concave Physics"

    Katie Andrea Correll
    Teacher: Mr. Pedelty

  • "Camera Obscura of Chrysanthemum"

    Ziyao Cui
    Teacher: Anne Rearick

  • "Deception of the Coast"

    Jennifer Beiling Dong
    Teacher: Ludmila Shepelev

  • "Escape From Ice"

    CLAIRE DU
    Teacher: David Karbashewski

  • "Halogen Bulb on Tesla Coil"

    Maximilian Junqi Du
    Teacher: Joshua Buchman

  • "Where the Light Bends"

    Abigail Guadalupe Erazo
    Teacher: Mr. Perahya

  • "Rings of Earth"

    Eric Fan
    Teacher: Daniel Wicklund

  • "Magnificent Sunset in Maui"

    Olivia Grace Faris
    Teacher: Nicholas Szarzak

  • "Rippling Effect Caused by an Obstruction in Laminar Flow"

    Andrew Jacob Ferrin
    Teacher: Mrs. Stone

  • "Stack o' Rocks"

    Alyssa Mae Galang
    Teacher: Ty Buxman

  • "The Suspended Spider"

    Chengsheng Ge
    Teacher: Ge Chengsheng

  • "The Chinese Rose"

    Chris Ge
    Teacher: Haoran Wei

  • "MyOptic Pig"

    Alex Gerber
    Teacher: Emily Habbert

  • "Musical Reflections"

    Alexis Rae Gil
    Teacher: Erika Sherger

  • "Stressed Out"

    Lance Andrew Gower
    Teacher: Heather Klein

  • "Half-Body Divers"

    Emily Kayla Grabovac
    Teacher: Dr. Lucy Shepelev

  • "The Rainbow Dog"

    Sophie Benjamin Grimm
    Teacher: Whitney Mernitz

  • "Needle Ice"

    Floria Gu
    Teacher: Dr. Ludmila Shepelev

  • "Static Balloon v. Confetti"

    Gabriela Jacqueline Guerrero
    Teacher: Analyn Combis

  • "Unleashed"

    Alyssa Karen Hall
    Teacher: Joshua Gurkin

  • "Phone-y Rainbow"

    Irene Han
    Teacher: Matthew Jacobs

  • "Balance in Brooklyn"

    Lillie Rose Jerome
    Teacher: Leigh Muto

  • "Water Adhesion"

    Yang Jiang
    Teacher: Scott Graham

  • "Lights on the Scioto River"

    Lio Helen Jira
    Teacher: Doug Forrest

  • "The Spouting Horn: Hydraulic Compressor and Natural Phenomenon"

    Maija Ann Kangas
    Teacher: Mrs. Kim Hoehne

  • "Physics Rocks!"

    Chloe Diana Karp
    Teacher: Bruce Medic

  • "The Science of Surfing"

    Annika Marin Kernen
    Teacher: Lillian Apple

  • "Jellyfish"

    Kiernan Colleen Kropinski
    Teacher: Ronald Pedelty

  • "Color Bomb"

    Phoebe Kurth
    Teacher: Joshua Schneider

  • "Toroidal Bubble"

    Genevieve Lu Lee
    Teacher: Valerie Risk

  • "Burning Clouds"

    Xunzhi Li
    Teacher: Mark Sylvester

  • "Infinite Selfies"

    Katie Liu
    Teacher: Sue Iverson

  • "The "aha" Moment"

    Ryan Isaac Logsdon
    Teacher: Doug

  • "Disco Gal"

    Sasha Lozano-Hernandez
    Teacher: Analyn Combis

  • "Lumière à la Sainte-Chapelle"

    Andrew Christopher Malek
    Teacher: Bruce Medic

  • "Covert Image"

    Guilherme Martins
    Teacher: Elizabeth Wank

  • "Caving Inward"

    Maxwell Gray Maveus
    Teacher: Mrs. Kim Hoehne

  • "Small Flower, Smaller Flower"

    Chloe Metz
    Teacher: Daniel Kurzen

  • "Mirror-cles: The Physics of Curved Mirrors"

    Annelie Kira Miller
    Teacher: David Lapp

  • "Reflection of Pisa"

    Blake Patrick Miller
    Teacher: Whitney Mernitz

  • "Fire Balance"

    Maleia Cynthia Mirasol
    Teacher: Heather Klein

  • "Up in the Air"

    Delaney Elizabeth Nordos
    Teacher: Kim Hoehne

  • "Organic Camera"

    Guadalupe Ochoa
    Teacher: Amy Pezzoni

  • "Mirror, Mirror, on the Car"

    Justin Oh
    Teacher: Ozgur Dogru

  • "A Winter Wonder"

    Logan Paige Oleson
    Teacher: Kelly Nelson

  • "Penumbra"

    Christopher Martin Olson
    Teacher: John Millard

  • "A Forced Friendship"

    Clara Meredith Pakman
    Teacher: Mr. Schneider

  • "The dispersion of colored light"

    Siqi Pan
    Teacher: Wenhui Liu

  • "Special Gas"

    Xinrui Qiu
    Teacher: Yichan Yuan

  • "Golden Gate Bridge"

    Alexis Ramachandran
    Teacher: David Lapp

  • "Water Balloons and Newtons First Law"

    Avery Jones Rasband
    Teacher: Valerie Risk

  • "Frozen Forest"

    Jordan An Reeves
    Teacher: Corbin Brown

  • "My Mirror Fence Selfie"

    Bentley Joseph Rieber
    Teacher: Federico Duay

  • "Cave Formations and Fluid Dynamics"

    Morgan Marie Rose
    Teacher: Nicholas Szarzak

  • "Side Crash Test"

    Samuel P Rosner
    Teacher: Tony Wayne

  • "360 Degrees"

    Tyler Rowell
    Teacher: Elizabeth Wenk

  • "Seesaw Physics"

    Jas Zipporah Ryan
    Teacher: Jean Gifford

  • "The Man Behind The Glass"

    Patriz Amanda Salonga
    Teacher: Mr. Perahya

  • "Colosseum in Summer"

    Zoe Kaitlin Sanford
    Teacher: John Hoffman

  • "Stop! Hammer Time"

    Eli Walker Seamans
    Teacher: Joshua Buchman

  • "Burning Candle"

    Annie Crandall Segaloff
    Teacher: Mrs.Travers

  • "Circus Act"

    Grace Louise Sherman
    Teacher: Emily Habbert

  • "Floating city on a feather"

    Peirong Shi
    Teacher: Baizhen Xu

  • "Frizzy Hair Don’t Care"

    Julia Skarzynska
    Teacher: Bruce Medic

  • "Infinite Perspective"

    Kenadi Alisha Smith
    Teacher: Doug Forrest

  • "Milk and Cookies"

    Karalyn Grace Smith-Ross
    Teacher: Jeannette LaPlante

  • "Road to The Summit"

    Xinyang Song
    Teacher: Xiaoming Fan

  • "Space Poultry"

    Tovi Sonnenberg
    Teacher: Alex Laing

  • "On The Surface of An Apple"

    Andrew Spiro
    Teacher: Matthew Jacobs

  • "Gravity In Icicles"

    Declan Reed St John
    Teacher: Kim Hoehne

  • "Slow and Steady Wins The Race"

    Kayla Adele Stevenson
    Teacher: Mrs. Kim Hoehne

  • "Umbrella of Forces"

    Merak Tandon
    Teacher: Matthew Jacobs

  • "Physics in Phlight"

    Cameron Tiefenthaler
    Teacher: Dr. Kevin E. Sweeney

  • "Homemade Snow"

    Leah Evelynn Tift
    Teacher: Kim Hoehne

  • "Surface tension of liquid"

    Hong Qi Wang
    Teacher: Dr. Lei Dongdong

  • "Diminishing the learning"

    Jordan Boyd White
    Teacher: Chris Stephenson

  • "Beneath the Omphalos"

    Melissa Jean Wilmer
    Teacher: Matthew Sheinkopf

  • "Double Rainbow"

    Nina Wolff
    Teacher: Chris Johnson

  • "Bending Fruit"

    Amanda Wozniak
    Teacher: Daniel Kim

  • "The Falling Spring"

    Xingchen Xiao
    Teacher: Huang Jing

  • "Magic Jellyfish"

    Qintong Xie
    Teacher: Yichan Yuan

  • "Standing Wave Generated by Electric Toothbrush"

    Yuhan Yang
    Teacher: Hongyan Pan

  • "Deceitful Snow"

    Shawn Yan Hui Yee
    Teacher: Dr. Ludmilla Shepelev

  • "Cloudy with a Chance of Alpha Particles"

    Alia Yiskis
    Teacher: Elizabeth Wenk

  • "Diffraction and diffraction grating"

    Kira Yudelowitz
    Teacher: Mr. Suchmann

  • "Crystal Ball"

    Lezhi Zhan
    Teacher: Manna Xue

  • "Water Colors"

    Demeng Zhang
    Teacher: Daniel Varney

  • "Tyndall Effect"

    Zhengqi Zhou
    Teacher: MaryAlice Campbell